Veterans Affairs Section Awards

The Div. 18 Veterans Affairs section presents eight annual awards.

Deadline:

Sponsor: Division 18

Description

The Veterans Affairs Section presents eight annual awards including:

  • Outstanding Administrator
  • Outstanding Clinician
  • Lifetime Contribution to VA Psychology
  • Outstanding Director of Training
  • Outstanding Researcher
  • Outstanding Trainee
  • Outstanding Contributions to Psychosocial Rehabilitation
  • Outstanding Mentor Award
Past Recipients

2015

  • Besyner Award for Lifetime Achievement — Mary M. Levenson, PhD
  • Outstanding Administrator — Jefferson D. Parker, PhD
  • Outstanding Clinician — Julie Horn, PhD
  • Outstanding Contributions in Psychosocial Rehabilitation — Bruce R. Graunke, PhD
  • Outstanding Director of Training — Zoë Proctor-Weber, PsyD, PhD
  • Outstanding Psychology Trainee — Janelle M. Painter, PhD
  • Outstanding Researcher — No Nominations
  • Outstanding Supervisor or Mentor — Linda R. Mona, PhD

2014

  • Besyner Award for Lifetime Achievement — Miles McFall, PhD (Puget Sound, Seattle Division)
  • Outstanding Administrator — Joel Mitchell, PhD, ABPP (Puget Sound, American Lake Division)
  • Outstanding Clinician — Matthew Davis, PhD, MPH (Hines VA, Chicago)
  • Outstanding Contributions in Psychosocial Rehabilitation — Eric Granholm, PhD (San Diego)
  • Outstanding Director of Training — Michael Ellwood, PhD, LCP (Richmond)
  • Outstanding Psychology Trainee — David Scheinfeld, PhD (Central Texas)
  • Outstanding Researcher — Jack Tsai, PhD (West Haven)
  • Outstanding Supervisor or Mentor — Shiloh Jordan, PhD (Pacific Islands)

2013

  • Besyner Award for Lifetime Achievement — Anthony B. Campinell, PhD (Bedford)
  • Outstanding Administrator — Kim Hamlett-Berry, PhD (Central Office)
  • Outstanding Clinician — Phillip Kleespies, PhD, ABPP (Boston)
  • Outstanding Contributions in Psychosocial Rehabilitation — Jeffrey P. Burk, PhD (VACO/Gainesville)
  • Outstanding Director of Training — Emma L. Mata-Galán, PsyD (San Antonio)
  • Outstanding Researcher — Aaron Turner, PhD, ABPP (RP) (Puget Sound)
  • Outstanding Supervisor or Mentor — Sonya Norman, PhD (San Diego)
  • Outstanding Psychology Trainee — Keren Lehavot, PhD (Puget Sound)

2012

  • James Besyner Lifetime Achievement — Kathy McNamara, PhD, ABPP (Honolulu)
  • Outstanding Administrator — Steve Shea, PhD (Orlando, Fla.)
  • Outstanding Clinician — Michael Marks, PhD (Southern Arizona VA)
  • Outstanding Director of Training — John Beauvais, PhD (VA Connecticut)
  • Outstanding Contributions in Psychosocial Rehabilitation — Elizabeth Bass, PhD (Atlanta)
  • Outstanding Researcher — Steve Lash, PhD (Salem, Mass.)
  • Outstanding Supervisor or Mentor — Karen Krinsley, PhD (VA Boston)
  • Outstanding Psychology Trainee — Katherine Dixon-Gordon (Montgomery VA)

2011

  • Outstanding Researcher — Miles E. McFall, PhD
  • Outstanding Administrator — Kathleen M. Lysell, PsyD 
  • Outstanding Director of Training — R. Keith Shaw, PhD, and Anna Okonek, PhD                   
  • Outstanding Supervisor or Mentor — Linda R. Mona, PhD
  • Outstanding Contributions in Psychosocial Rehabilitation — Jay L. Cohen, PhD Outstanding
  • Psychology Trainee — Jennifer M. Craft, MA
  • James Besyner Lifetime Achievement —  James K. Besyner, PhD

2010

  • Outstanding Clinician — Lisa M. Fisher, PhD (Boston)
  • Outstanding Researcher — Shira Maguen, PhD, San Francisco; Alex Sox-Harris, PhD, MS (Palo Alto, Calif.)
  • Outstanding Administrator — Bradley E. Karlin, PhD, Central Office; Daniel R. Kivlahan, PhD (Puget Sound, Wash.)
  • Outstanding Director of Training — Bernard J. Sladen, PhD (Hines VA)
  • Outstanding Psychology Trainee — Lynette J. Adams, PhD and Audra Crutchfield, PhD (Connecticut)
  • Outstanding Contribution in Psychosocial Rehabilitation — William T. Carr, PhD (Boston) and Michele A. Mick, PhD (Southern Texas Veterans Health Care System)
  • Outstanding Mentor — Richard L. Greenblatt, PhD (Hines VA)

2009

  • Outstanding Administrator: Kenneth Weingardt, PhD (Palo Alto, Calif.)
  • Outstanding Clinician: Alan L. "Dutch" Doerman PsyD (Oklahoma City) & KarenGrantz, PsyD (Louisville VA)
  • Lifetime Contribution to VA Psychology: Richard A. Carothers, PhD (Oklahoma City)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Keith Humphreys, PhD (Palo Alto, Calif.)
  • Outstanding Trainee: Federica Latta, PhD, extern, Edith Nourse (Bedford VA)
  • Outstanding Contributions to Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Jennifer E. Boyd, PhD (San Francisco, Calif.)
  • Outstanding Mentor: Douglas Lane, PhD (Puget Sound, Wash.)

2008

  • Outstanding Administrator: Kevin M. Pernicano, PhD (Louisville VA)
  • Outstanding Clinician: Richard Tingey, PhD (Long Beach, Calif.)
  • Lifetime Contribution to VA Psychology: Robert C. Gresen, PhD (Veterans Affairs Central Office)
  • Outstanding Director of Training: Jeanette Hsu, PhD (Palo Alto, Calif.)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Melissa A. Polusny, PhD (Minneapolis)
  • Outstanding Trainee: Vered Hankin & Shanna Murray, Interns, PhD (Hines VA)
  • Outstanding Contributions to Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Dolly Sadow, PhD, ABPP (Bedford VA)

2007

  • Outstanding Clinician: John Billig, PhD (Minneapolis)
  • Outstanding Director of Training: Bernadette Lauber, PhD (Pittsburgh)
  • Outstanding Trainee: Jason Johannesen, intern (VA Connecticut Healthcare System)
  • Outstanding Contributions to Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Michael Kauth, PhD (Houston)

2006

  • Outstanding Administrator: Steve Holliday, PhD, ABPP (San Antonio)
  • Outstanding Clinician: David Wakely, PhD, ABPP (Madison, Wis.)
  • Lifetime Contribution to VA Psychology: Edmund Nightingale, PhD, ABPP (Minneapolis)
  • Outstanding Directors of Training: Steve McCutcheon, PhD & JohnBaer, PhD (Seattle, Wash.)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Michele Sherman, PhD (Oklahoma City)
  • Outstanding Trainee: Kristi Van Sickle (Tampa Bay, Fla.)
  • Outstanding Contributions to Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Mo Armstrong

2005

  • Outstanding Administrator: Linda Bodie, PsyD (Cincinnati)
  • Outstanding Clinician: Pamela Fischer, PhD (Oklahoma City)
  • Outstanding Contribution to the VA Section: Richard Carothers, PhD (Oklahoma City)
  • Outstanding Director of Training: Larry Gaupp, PhD (VA Connecticut Healthcare System)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Gabriel Tan, PhD, ABPP (Houston)
  • Outstanding Trainee: Bradley Karlin, MS (Palo Alto, Calif.)
  • Outstanding Contribution in Psychosocial Contribution: Christine Wood (Hampton VA)

2004

  • Outstanding Administrator: Celia Michael, PhD (Albuquerque, N.M.)
  • Outstanding Clinician: Kathleen McNamara, PhD, ABPP (Maui, Hawai'i)
  • Outstanding Contribution to the VA Section: James K. Besyner, PhD, ABPP (Dallas)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Michael Neale, PhD (VA Connecticut Healthcare System)
  • Outstanding Director of Training: Robert W. Goldberg, PhD, ABPP (Cleveland)

2003

  • Outstanding Career Contribution to Psychology: Walter Penk, PhD, ABPP (Bedford VA)
  • Outstanding Career Contribution to Psychology: Rod Baker, PhD (San Antonio)

2002

  • Outstanding Career Contribution to Psychology: Bernhardt Blom, PhD (Chicago)

2001

  • Outstanding Administrator: Richard McCormick, PhD (VISN 10)
  • Outstanding Clinician: Gerald J. Strauss, PhD (Cleveland)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Kenneth Adams, PhD, ABPP (Ann Arbor, Mich.)
  • Special Achievement in Professional Photography: Bob Goldberg

2000

  • Outstanding Administrator: Patrick Boudewyns, Ph.D, ABPP (Augusta, Fla.)
  • Outstanding Clinician: Carroll Ohlde, PhD (Topek, Kan.)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Alina Suris, PhD (Dallas)
  • Outstanding contributions to the VA Section: Robert W. Goldberg, PhD, ABPP (Cleveland)