Veterans Affairs Section Awards

The Veterans Affairs Section presents 8 annual awards including:

  1. Outstanding Administrator

  2. Outstanding Clinician

  3. Lifetime Contribution to VA Psychology

  4. Outstanding Director of Training

  5. Outstanding Researcher

  6. Outstanding Trainee

  7. Outstanding Contributions to Psychosocial Rehabilitation

  8. Outstanding Mentor Award

Previous Recipients

2013
  • Besyner Award for Lifetime Achievement — Anthony B. Campinell, PhD (Bedford)

  • Outstanding Administrator — Kim Hamlett-Berry, PhD (Central Office)

  • Outstanding Clinician — Phillip Kleespies, PhD, ABPP (Boston)

  • Outstanding Contributions in Psychosocial Rehabilitation — Jeffrey P. Burk, PhD (VACO/Gainesville)

  • Outstanding Director of Training — Emma L. Mata-Galán, PsyD (San Antonio)

  • Outstanding Researcher — Aaron Turner, PhD, ABPP (RP) (Puget Sound)

  • Outstanding Supervisor or Mentor — Sonya Norman, PhD (San Diego)

  • Outstanding Psychology Trainee — Keren Lehavot, PhD (Puget Sound)

2012
  • James Besyner Lifetime Achievement — Kathy McNamara, PhD, ABPP (Honolulu)

  • Outstanding Administrator — Steve Shea, PhD (Orlando, Fla.)

  • Outstanding Clinician — Michael Marks, PhD (Southern Arizona VA)

  • Outstanding Director of Training — John Beauvais, PhD (VA Connecticut)

  • Outstanding Contributions in Psychosocial Rehabilitation — Elizabeth Bass, PhD (Atlanta)

  • Outstanding Researcher — Steve Lash, PhD (Salem, Mass.)

  • Outstanding Supervisor or Mentor — Karen Krinsley, PhD (VA Boston)

  • Outstanding Psychology Trainee — Katherine Dixon-Gordon (Montgomery VA)

2011
  • Outstanding Researcher — Miles E. McFall, PhD

  • Outstanding Administrator — Kathleen M. Lysell, PsyD 

  • Outstanding Director of Training — R. Keith Shaw, PhD, and Anna Okonek, PhD                   

  • Outstanding Supervisor or Mentor — Linda R. Mona, PhD

  • Outstanding Contributions in Psychosocial Rehabilitation — Jay L. Cohen, PhD Outstanding

  • Psychology Trainee — Jennifer M. Craft, MA

  • James Besyner Lifetime Achievement —  James K. Besyner, PhD

2010
  • Outstanding Clinician — Lisa M. Fisher, PhD (Boston)

  • Outstanding Researcher — Shira Maguen, PhD, San Francisco; Alex Sox-Harris, PhD, MS (Palo Alto, Calif.)

  • Outstanding Administrator — Bradley E. Karlin, PhD, Central Office; Daniel R. Kivlahan, PhD (Puget Sound, Wash.)

  • Outstanding Director of Training — Bernard J. Sladen, PhD (Hines VA)

  • Outstanding Psychology Trainee — Lynette J. Adams, PhD and Audra Crutchfield, PhD (Connecticut)

  • Outstanding Contribution in Psychosocial Rehabilitation — William T. Carr, PhD (Boston) and Michele A. Mick, PhD (Southern Texas Veterans Health Care System)

  • Outstanding Mentor — Richard L. Greenblatt, PhD (Hines VA)

2009
  • Outstanding Administrator: Kenneth Weingardt, PhD (Palo Alto, Calif.)

  • Outstanding Clinician: Alan L. "Dutch" Doerman PsyD (Oklahoma City) & KarenGrantz, PsyD (Louisville VA)

  • Lifetime Contribution to VA Psychology: Richard A. Carothers, PhD (Oklahoma City)

  • Outstanding Researcher: Keith Humphreys, PhD (Palo Alto, Calif.)

  • Outstanding Trainee: Federica Latta, PhD, extern, Edith Nourse (Bedford VA)

  • Outstanding Contributions to Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Jennifer E. Boyd, PhD (San Francisco, Calif.)

  • Outstanding Mentor: Douglas Lane, PhD (Puget Sound, Wash.)

2008
  • Outstanding Administrator: Kevin M. Pernicano, PhD (Louisville VA)

  • Outstanding Clinician: Richard Tingey, PhD (Long Beach, Calif.)

  • Lifetime Contribution to VA Psychology: Robert C. Gresen, PhD (Veterans Affairs Central Office)

  • Outstanding Director of Training: Jeanette Hsu, PhD (Palo Alto, Calif.)

  • Outstanding Researcher: Melissa A. Polusny, PhD (Minneapolis)

  • Outstanding Trainee: Vered Hankin & Shanna Murray, Interns, PhD (Hines VA)

  • Outstanding Contributions to Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Dolly Sadow, PhD, ABPP (Bedford VA)

2007
  • Outstanding Clinician: John Billig, PhD (Minneapolis)

  • Outstanding Director of Training: Bernadette Lauber, PhD (Pittsburgh)

  • Outstanding Trainee: Jason Johannesen, intern (VA Connecticut Healthcare System)

  • Outstanding Contributions to Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Michael Kauth, PhD (Houston)

2006
  • Outstanding Administrator: Steve Holliday, PhD, ABPP (San Antonio)

  • Outstanding Clinician: David Wakely, PhD, ABPP (Madison, Wis.)

  • Lifetime Contribution to VA Psychology: Edmund Nightingale, PhD, ABPP (Minneapolis)

  • Outstanding Directors of Training: Steve McCutcheon, PhD & JohnBaer, PhD (Seattle, Wash.)

  • Outstanding Researcher: Michele Sherman, PhD (Oklahoma City)

  • Outstanding Trainee: Kristi Van Sickle (Tampa Bay, Fla.)

  • Outstanding Contributions to Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Mo Armstrong

2005
  • Outstanding Administrator: Linda Bodie, PsyD (Cincinnati)

  • Outstanding Clinician: Pamela Fischer, PhD (Oklahoma City)

  • Outstanding Contribution to the VA Section: Richard Carothers, PhD (Oklahoma City)

  • Outstanding Director of Training: Larry Gaupp, PhD (VA Connecticut Healthcare System)

  • Outstanding Researcher: Gabriel Tan, PhD, ABPP (Houston)

  • Outstanding Trainee: Bradley Karlin, MS (Palo Alto, Calif.)

  • Outstanding Contribution in Psychosocial Contribution: Christine Wood (Hampton VA)

2004
  • Outstanding Administrator: Celia Michael, PhD (Albuquerque, N.M.)

  • Outstanding Clinician: Kathleen McNamara, PhD, ABPP (Maui, Hawai'i)

  • Outstanding Contribution to the VA Section: James K. Besyner, PhD, ABPP (Dallas)

  • Outstanding Researcher: Michael Neale, PhD (VA Connecticut Healthcare System)

  • Outstanding Director of Training: Robert W. Goldberg, PhD, ABPP (Cleveland)

2003
  • Outstanding Career Contribution to Psychology: Walter Penk, PhD, ABPP (Bedford VA)

  • Outstanding Career Contribution to Psychology: Rod Baker, PhD (San Antonio)

2002
  • Outstanding Career Contribution to Psychology: Bernhardt Blom, PhD (Chicago)

2001
  • Outstanding Administrator: Richard McCormick, PhD (VISN 10)

  • Outstanding Clinician: Gerald J. Strauss, PhD (Cleveland)

  • Outstanding Researcher: Kenneth Adams, PhD, ABPP (Ann Arbor, Mich.)

  • Special Achievement in Professional Photography: Bob Goldberg

2000
  • Outstanding Administrator: Patrick Boudewyns, Ph.D, ABPP (Augusta, Fla.)

  • Outstanding Clinician: Carroll Ohlde, PhD (Topek, Kan.)

  • Outstanding Researcher: Alina Suris, PhD (Dallas)

  • Outstanding contributions to the VA Section: Robert W. Goldberg, PhD, ABPP (Cleveland)