Leadership

The executive board includes 14 elected and voting members plus two appointed students who do not vote. A description of the board's responsibilities can be found in the Society Bylaws. A second leadership group consists of the appointees, including chairs of standing committees.

Div. 32 Executive Board

  • President: Donna Rockwell (2018)
  • President-Elect: Nathaniel Granger, Jr. (2018)
  • Past President: Shawn Rubin (2017)
  • Treasurer: Kevin Keenan (2019)
  • APA Council Representative: Scott Churchill (2018)
  • APA Council Representative: Brent Robbins (2019)
  • Student Representative: Paul Johnson (2017)
  • Student Representative: Roxanne Christensen (2017)
  • Member-at-Large: Richard Bargdill (2017)
  • Member-at-Large: Susan Gordon (2017)
  • Member-at-Large: Trisha Nash (2018)
  • Member-at-Large: Drake Spaeth (2018)
  • Member-at-Large: Theopia Jackson (2019)
  • Member-at-Large: Sarah Kamens (2019)
  • Member-at-Large: Ian Wickramasekera II
  • Newsletter Editor: Justin Karter 
  • Newsletter Editor: Kevin Gallagher
  • Newsletter Editor: Andrew Bland 

Committee Chairs

  • Annual Conference: Carol Humphreys

  • Awards Chair: Susan Gordon

  • Bylaws: Nathaniel Granger

  • CE Committee: Drake Spaeth

  • Election Committee: Krishna Kumar

  • Fellows Committee: Harris Friedman

  • Finance Committee: Kevin Keenan

  • Fundraising Committee: Brent Robbins

  • Fundraising Committee: Kevin Keenan

  • Membership Committee: Trish Nash

  • Program Committee: Theopia Jackson

  • Hospitality Suite Chair: Jason Dias

  • Publication Committee: Kirk Schneider

    • THP Editor: Scott Churchill

    • Newsletter Editor: Kevin Gallagher

    • Newsletter Editor: Justin Karter

  • Publication CIRP Liaison: Susan Gordon

Task Forces

  • Human Dignity and Humanistic Values: Brent Robbins, Amanda Lowe
  • Advancement of Humanistic Research: Brent Robbins, Paul Wong
  • The Future of Mental Health Diagnosis: Frank Farley, Brent Robbins
  • DSM-5 Reform Committee: Frank Farley, Brent Robbins
  • International Diagnostic Summit Committee: Frank Farley, Brent Robbins 
  • Diversity Task Force: Louis Hoffman, Nathaniel Granger