An important look back at Div. 47’s history to recognize people, events and milestones that have contributed to the birth and continued growth of our division. Div. 47 was officially formed in 1986, but the roots of the division go back much further in APA’s history in its attention to the psychology of sports, exercise and physical activity. Since its formal inception in 1986, Div. 47 has bolstered support for the study of sport, exercise and performance psychology within APA, contributed significant and valuable research to the field and encouraged enjoyable physical activity and exercise among APA members. 

The resources provided here give a more thorough understanding of the broad scope of Div. 47’s work and its important contributions to sport psychology. In knowing the history of Div. 47, we can better move forward as a division to continue fostering our research and increasing our understanding of the psychology of sports.

Presidential Address

William P. Morgan, Div. 47's first president, provides a historical perspective on the development of the division and an overview of the vital role Div. 47 provides in APA.

Div. 47 Milestones Timeline

Div. 47 milestones timeline from 1974-2017. The timeline provides a scannable list of major milestones, leaders and other developments within the division that have bolstered the understanding of sport psychology, supported the research of students and early career psychologists, promoted public awareness of performance psychology and initiated programs and activities within APA.

Dedicated Individuals in Div. 47’s History

The history of the division, beginning with its creation in 1986, includes the efforts of many dedicated individuals who have stepped up to give leadership and direction to the division.

Division award winners are listed on each award's description, all of which are accessible from the Div. 47 Awards landing page.

The individuals below, whether they served the division as presidents, officers or board members, have contributed their time, talents and knowledge to Div. 47.

Div. 47 Presidents and Convention Locations
  • 2017: Vincent Granito, Washington, D.C.

  • 2016: Anthony Kontos, Denver

  • 2015: John Heil, Toronto

  • 2014: Christine Selby, Washington, D.C.

  • 2013: Trent Petrie, Hawaii

  • 2012: Gloria Balague, Orlando

  • 2011: Jennifer Carter, Washington, D.C.

  • 2010: Michael Sachs, San Diego

  • 2009: Ed Acevedo, Toronto

  • 2008: Chris Carr, Boston

  • 2007: Kirsten Peterson, San Francisco

  • 2006: Penny McCullagh, New Orleans

  • 2005: Frank Webbe, Washington, D.C.

  • 2004: Judy Van Raalte, Hawaii

  • 2003: Kate Hays, Toronto

  • 2002: Kate Hays, Chicago

  • 2001: Diane Gill, San Francisco

  • 2000: Diane Gill, Washington, D.C.

  • 1999: Shane Murphy, Boston

  • 1998: Shane Murphy, San Francisco

  • 1997: Robert Singer, Chicago

  • 1996: Robert Singer, Toronto

  • 1995: Dan Kirschenbaum, New York

  • 1994: Dan Kirschenbaum, Los Angeles

  • 1993: Steven Heyman, Toronto

  • 1992: Steven Heyman, Washington, D.C.

  • 1991: Dan Landers, San Francisco

  • 1990: Dan Landers, Boston

  • 1989: William P. Morgan, New Orleans

  • 1988: William P. Morgan, Atlanta

  • 1987: William P. Morgan, New York

Div. 47 Past Officers and Board Members

Secretary/Treasurer

  • Jamie Shapiro (2017-present)

  • Christina Fink (2014-16)

  • Doug Hankes (2011-13)

  • Vincent Granito (2008-10)

  • Diane Finley (2005-07)

  • Bradley Hack (2003-04)

  • David Feighley (2002)

  • Trent Petrie (2000-01)

  • Karen Cogan (1998-99)

  • Chris Carr (1996-97)

  • Edward McAuley (1994-95)

  • Deb Kendzierski (1992-93)

  • John Raglin (1990-91)

  • Steven Heyman (1987-89)

Council Representative

  • Shane Murphy (2016-present)

  • Kate Hays (2013-15)

  • Karen Cogan (2007-12)

  • Bill Parham (2004-06)

  • Laura Finch (2001-03)

  • Jerry May (1998-2000)

  • Kate Hays (1990-97)

Member-at-Large

  • Mitch Abrams (2017-present)

  • Jessica Bartley (2016-17)

  • Courtney Albinson (2015-16)

  • Scott Goldman (2014-15)

  • Anthony Kontos (2013-14)

  • Mark Aoyagi (2012-13)

  • Jack Watson (2011-12)

  • Amy Athey (2011)

  • Amy Stapleton (2010)

  • Nicki Moore (2009-10)

  • Chris Janelle (2008-09)

  • Frank Perna (2007-08)

  • Ed Acevedo (2006-07)

  • Jennifer Carter (2005-06)

  • Kirsten Peterson (2004-05)

  • Heather Hausenblas (2003-04)

  • Greg Dale (2003)

  • Mary Anne Kane (2002)

  • Jack Lesyk (2001-02)

  • Mark Anshel (2000-01)

  • Deb Feltz (1999-2000)

  • Judy Van Raalte (1998-99)

  • Bill Parham (1997-98)

  • Karen Cogan (1996-97)

  • Sean McCann (1995-96)

  • Joan Duda (1994-95)

  • Debra Crews (1993-94)

  • Diane Gill (1992-93)

  • Kathleen Elickson (1991-92)

  • Kate Hays (1990-91)

  • Deb Kendzierski (1989-91)

  • Rod Dishman (1987-89)

Student Representatives

  • Marina Galante (2017-present)

  • Ryan Sappington (2017-18)

  • Julie Vieselmeyer (2016-17)

  • Dolores Christensen (2015-16)

  • Ryan Pittsinger (2014-15)

  • Michelle Garvin (2013-14)

  • Justine Chatterton (2012-13)

  • Cassie Pasquariello (2010-12)

  • Laura DiPasquale (2009-11)

  • Sherry Schweighardt (2008-10)

  • Glenn Pfenniger (2007-09)

  • Dan Leidl (2006-08)

  • Trent Devore (2005-07)

  • Jessica Mohler (2003-05)

  • Amy Athey (2003-05)

  • Ruth Brennan (2003)

  • Robert Fazio (2001-03)

  • Jennifer Bruning (2000)

  • Doug Hirschhorn (2000-02)

  • Heidi Paa (1999)

  • Renee Newcomer (1999)

  • Kevin Antshel (1997-98)

  • Chris Janelle (1996-97)

  • Vincent Granito (1995-96)

  • Christine Buntrock (1993-94)

  • *Trish Rivera (1993)

  • *Brian Rice Williams (1992)

  • Chris Carr (1989-91)

*young professionals
Steven R. Heyman Memorial Speakers
  • 2017: Carole Oglesby

  • 2016: Kate Hays

  • 2015: Terry Orlick

  • 2014: Emily Roper

  • 2013: Stephanie Hanrahan

  • 2012: Richard Lapchick

  • 2011: Leonard Zaichkowsky

  • 2010: Gloria Balague-Dahlberg

  • 2009: Steven J. Danish

  • 2008: Bill Rodgers

  • 2007: Richard Hilderbrand

  • 2006: Vikki Krane

  • 2005: Diane Gill

  • 2004: Dan Gould

  • 2003: Gordon Flett

  • 2002: Norman Anderson

  • 2001: Tara Scanlan

  • 2000: Michael Mahoney

  • 1999: Barbara Anderson and Charles Emery

  • 1998: Charles S. Carver

  • 1997: Ray Fowler

  • 1996: Richard M. Suinn

  • 1995: Steven J. Danish

  • 1994: Bill Morgan