IN THIS ISSUE

Convention programming

Divisions 6 and 3 collaborate to offer a comprehensive APA Convention program in Orlando

Enjoy the diverse Division 6 and Division 3 programming at the 120th Annual APA Convention in Orlando, Fla., August 2 - August 5, 2012, but please join us Wednesday for a multi-division social event from 5 p.m. - 6:50 p.m.

Division 6: Behavioral Neuroscience and Comparative Psychology

Thursday, August 6, 2012
7 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.

Skill-Building Session: Increasing Diversity in Psychological Science Through Mentoring **
Closed – Invited Participants Only

 

9 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.

Presidential Address: Mauricio R. Papini

 

10 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.

Symposium: Comparative Analysis of Learning: Bitterman's Legacy **

 

12 p.m. - 12:50 p.m.

Invited Address: Tetsuro Matsuzawa

 

1 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.

Symposium: Applications of Associative Learning

 

Friday, August 3, 2012
8 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.

Conversation Hour: Institutional programs information for students, post-docs

 

9 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.

Address: Edward M. Eisenstein

 

10 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.

Symposium: New Methods in the Study of Aggression: From Genetics to Immersive Virtual Environments **

 

12 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.

Central programming

 

4 p.m. - 5:50 p.m.

Symposium: Incentive, Expectancy, Emotion and the Brain

 

6 p.m. - 7:50 p.m.

Social Hour: Honoring award winners, with mentoring program posters **

 

Saturday, August 4, 2012
7 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.

Skill-Building Session: Government Relations 101 for Psychological Scien-tists * (Limited availability to students, post-docs, RSVP required)



9 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.

Hebb Award: Charles R. Gallistel

 

10 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.

Symposium: Spatial Learning and Performance

 

12 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.

Prime Time Poster Session: Posters, conversation, and giveaway drawings **

 

2 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.

Skill-Building Session: Diversity in Psychological Science: Building Skills for a More Inclusive Scientific Community * (Limited availability, early career only. RSVP to dessnk@oxy.edu required)

 

2 p.m. - 5:50 p.m.

Central programming

 

6 p.m. - 7:50 p.m.

Division 6 Executive Committee Meeting

 

Sunday, August 5, 2012
10 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.

Paper Session: Animal Learning and Cognition

 

11 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.

Division 6 Business Meeting

 

** Jointly sponsored by Division 3

Division 3: Experimental Psychology

Wednesday, August 1, 2012
5 p.m. - 6:50 p.m.

Social Hour: Happy Science Hour Courtesy of Divisions 1, 3, 5, 6, 8, 28, and 56

 

Thursday, August 2, 2012
7 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.

Skill-Building Session: Increasing Diversity in Psychological Science Through Mentoring *
Closed – Invited Participants Only

 

11 a.m. - 12:50 a.m.

Symposium: Football Player as Phineas Gage Emulator: ERP Assessment of Executive Control After Head Blows (Co-sponsored by Division 40)

 

3 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.

Presidential Address: Karen L. Hollis

 

Friday, August 3, 2012
8 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.

Paper Session: Current Research in Memory and Attention

 

9 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.

Symposium: Comparative Approaches to Episodic Memory *

 

11 a.m. - 1:50 a.m.

Symposium: Outwitting the Wisdom of the Body: Interrelationships between Obesity and Cognitive Functioning Co-sponsored by BSA/CARE; APA Presidential track on Obesity

 

12 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.

Central programming

 

4 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Symposium: Comparative Approaches to Episodic Memory and Remember-ing the Future *

 

6 p.m. - 7:50 p.m.

Social Hour: Honoring award winners, with mentoring program posters *

 

Saturday, August 4, 2012
7 p.m. - 8:50 p.m.

Skill-Building Session: Government Relations 101 for Psychological Scien-tists* (Limited availability, early career only. RSVP required)

 

8 p.m. - 8:50 p.m.

Paper Session: "Hot Spots" in Experimental Psychology

 

10 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.

Symposium: Perceptions of Consciousness: Perspectives from Philoso-phy, Neuroscience and Psychology Co-sponsored by Division 24

 

11 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.

Invited Address: Neil E. Rowland

 

12 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.

Prime Time Poster Session: Posters, conversation, and giveaway drawings *

 

2 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.

Skill-Building Session: Diversity in Psychological Science: Building Skills for a More Inclusive Scientific Community *
(Limited availability, early career only. RSVP required)

 

2 p.m. - 5:50 p.m.

Central programming

 

Sunday, August 5, 2012
7 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.

Division 3 Executive Committee Meeting

 

8 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.

Symposium: False-Positive Findings Are Frequent, Findable, and Fixable

 

9 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.

Division 3 Business Meeting

 

* Jointly sponsored by Division 6

Central Programming Speakers of Interest

Thursday, August 2, 2012
12 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Rooms W205B and C
Michael Meaney, McGill University
(also Master Lecture)
12 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Rooms W205B and C
Wendy Berry Mendes, UC San Francisco
12 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Rooms W205B and C
Howard Nusbaum, University of Chicago
2 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Rooms W205B and C
Kimberley Phillips, Trinity University
Friday, August 3, 2012
8 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.
Rooms W205B and C
Randy Larsen, University of Missouri
8 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.
Rooms W205B and C
Jeff Alberts, Indiana University
1 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Room W205A
Teresa Amabile, Harvard University
12 p.m. - 12:50 p.m.
Room W109B
Janet Mann, Georgetown University
12 p.m. - 12:50 p.m.
Room W304A
David Buss, University of Texas – Austin
12 p.m. - 12:50 p.m.
Rooms W207B and C
Barbara Rolls, Pennsylvania State University
1 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Rooms W207B and C
Paul Rozin, University of Pennsylvania
2 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Rooms W206B and C
Albert "Skip" Rizzo, UC San Diego
2 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Room W205A
Frans de Waal, Emory University
(also Empathy Symposium)
2 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Room W109B
Daniel Schacter, Harvard University
(also G. Stanley Hall Lecture, 8/3 2 p.m.)
2 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Rooms W207B and C
Wendy Suzuki, NYU
3 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Room W108A
Donna Mertens, Gallaudet University
3 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Room W107
Nicola Clayton, University of Cambridge
3 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Room W205A
Laurence Steinberg, Temple University
Saturday, August 4, 2012
10 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.
Rooms W205B and C
Mark Scerbo, Old Dominion University
11 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.
Rooms W205B and C
Sari van Anders, University of Michigan
2 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Room W110B
Psychological Science Idol: 6th Annual Grad Student Datablitz
3 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Room W110A
Howard Gardner, Harvard University
3 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Rooms W205B and C
Sean Mackey, Stanford University
3 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Room W108B
Valerie Reyna, Cornell University
4 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.
Rooms W206B and C
Anthony Greenwald, University of Washington
4 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.
Room W106
Huda Akil, University of Michigan
4 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.
Room W108B
Emilie Rissman, University of Virginia
4 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.
Rooms W207B and C
Elke Weber, Columbia University
5 p.m. - 5:50 p.m.
Rooms 205B and C
George Koob, UC San Diego