Veterans Affairs Section Awards

The Div. 18 Veterans Affairs section presents five annual awards.

Sponsor: Division 18

Description

The Veterans Affairs Section presents five annual awards.

Early Career Psychologist APA Convention Award

Div. 18 VA Section is pleased to announce a $500 Early Career Psychologist APA Convention Award. The purpose of this award is to highlight the work of VA early career psychologists who participate in the APA annual convention. This award seeks to advance their career development by supporting those who have been accepted to present their original work, either as posters or oral presentations. Award recipients are expected to register, attend, and present at the APA convention in the year of their award. Award recipients will also be expected to present and showcase their work for a Div. 18 VA Psychology Section webinar within 12 months of their award.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Applicants must be members of the APA Div. 18 VA Section and be considered an early career psychologist (within 10 years of receipt of their doctoral degree by the application deadline).
  • Research papers or posters must have been accepted by an APA division for presentation by the application deadline.
  • Applicants must be first author on the accepted research paper or poster. Multiple author submissions are acceptable, but the applicant must be the designated presenter of the poster or oral presentation. 
  • If the applicant has been accepted to present more than one paper or poster, they must choose only one paper/poster presentation to use when applying for this award.

The James Besyner Award for Lifetime Achievement

This award is named in memory of VA psychologist James Besyner, a longtime member and friend of Div. 18. The recipient will have demonstrated sustained, widespread influence at the highest standard of psychology leadership. The committee seeks an individual who has given voice to psychology's role in health care and who has gained recognition as a leader in enhancing the value and roles of psychologists in the VA health care system through research or improvement in clinical service delivery.  

Eligibility Criteria

  • Nominees must be current members of Div. 18. Nominees may join Div. 18 before the nomination submission deadline.
  • While nominees do not need to be employed by the Department of Veterans Affairs, their work must significantly impact veterans directly or indirectly, or their work must support VA psychologists and/or trainees. 
  • Nominees must have demonstrated influential positive impacts on a national level.

Excellence in Training Award

This award recognizes psychologists who have engaged in innovative and transformative education, teaching, and training initiatives that have positively impacted VA psychologists and VA trainees. Examples include program development, curriculum development, creation of learning tools/approaches, nationwide training of psychologists, and expanding psychology’s role in the education of health care disciplines within the Veterans Health Administration.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Nominees must be current members of Div. 18. Nominees may join Div. 18 before the nomination submission deadline.
  • While nominees do not need to be employed by the Department of Veterans Affairs, their work must significantly impact veterans directly or indirectly, or their work must support VA psychologists and/or trainees. 
  • Nominees have made contributions beyond their local workplaces, and have clearly demonstrated influential positive impacts on a regional or national level.

Excellence in Mentoring Award

This award recognizes psychologists who have a demonstrated track record of fostering the professional development of trainees and/or psychologists within the VA. Their mentorship has enabled trainees and psychologists to expand their professional horizons. They serve as role models to trainees and other psychologists, providing mentorship and sage consultation, assisting their mentees to explore professional development and contributions to the field of psychology, or to the Department of Veterans Affairs.  

Eligibility Criteria

  • Nominees must be current members of Div. 18. Nominees may join Div. 18 before the nomination submission deadline.
  • While nominees do not need to be employed by the Department of Veterans Affairs, their work must significantly impact veterans directly or indirectly, or their work must support VA psychologists and/or trainees. 
  • Nominees have made contributions beyond their local workplaces, and have clearly demonstrated influential positive impacts on a regional or national level.

Excellence in Service Award

This award honors psychologists who have promoted veterans’ health care through engaging in leadership and professional activities such as service at the facility, VISN, and national levels. It also recognizes those who serve veterans through their volunteer work in APA, Div. 18, and/or VA Section (serving in either elected or appointed roles).    

Eligibility Criteria

  • Nominees must be current members of Div. 18. Nominees may join Div. 18 before the nomination submission deadline.
  • While nominees do not need to be employed by the Department of Veterans Affairs, their work must significantly impact veterans directly or indirectly, or their work must support VA psychologists and/or trainees. 
  • Nominees demonstrate significant contributions in their service to psychology as a profession. That is, they do not simply sit on boards or committees, but have developed processes, products, or otherwise have improved the field of psychology.
Past Recipients

2021

2020

  • Outstanding Administrator: Michael J. Potoczniak, PhD
  • Outstanding Clinician: Jessica L. Hackenberg, PsyD
  • Outstanding Contributions in Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Nikki S. Panasci, PhD
  • Outstanding Director of Training: Stephen R. McCutcheon, PhD
  • Outstanding Psychology Trainee: Ian H. Stanley, PhD
  • Outstanding Researcher: Patrick S. Calhoun, PhD 
  • Outstanding Supervisor or Mentor: Eric B. Elbogen, PhD

2019

  • Besyner Award for Lifetime Achievement: Tracey L. Smith, PhD
  • Outstanding Administrator: Greg Reger, PhD
  • Outstanding Clinician: Peter A. Fehrenbach, PhD
  • Outstanding Contributions in Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Anne S. Klee, PhD, CPRP
  • Outstanding Director of Training: Mary E. Shea, PhD
  • Outstanding Psychology Trainee: Shannon Blakey, PhD
  • Outstanding Researcher: Eric J. Hawkins, PhD
  • Outstanding Supervisor or Mentor: Carey A. Pawlowski, PhD, ABPP

2018

  • Besyner Award for Lifetime Achievement: Michael Kauth, PhD
  • Outstanding Administrator: Jay Cohen, PhD
  • Outstanding Clinician: Tiffanie Sim Wong, PhD, ABPP
  • Outstanding Contributions in Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Mary Gardner, PhD
  • Outstanding Director of Training: Dana Holohan, PhD 
  • Outstanding Psychology Trainee: Benjamin Buck, MA and Jessica Chen, PhD
  • Outstanding Researcher: Keren Lehavot, PhD
  • Outstanding Supervisor or Mentor: Scott Michael, PhD 

2017

  • Besyner Award for Lifetime Achievement: Stephen L. Holliday, PhD and Kenneth R. Jones, PhD
  • Outstanding Administrator: Kendra R. Weaver, PsyD
  • Outstanding Clinician: Pamela C. Brown, PhD
  • Outstanding Contributions in Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Julie Harmon Aronoff, PhD
  • Outstanding Director of Training: Allison C. Aosved, PhD
  • Outstanding Psychology Trainee: Raymond P. Tucker
  • Outstanding Researcher: Scott R. Sponheim, PhD
  • Outstanding Supervisor or Mentor: William Q. Hua, PhD 

2016

  • Besyner Award for Lifetime Achievement: John McQuaid, PhD
  • Outstanding Administrator: Kathleen O’Donnell, PhD
  • Outstanding Contributions in Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Mary E. Shea, PhD
  • Outstanding Director of Training: Glenn Curtiss, PhD
  • Outstanding Psychology Trainee: Samantha Yard, PhD
  • Outstanding Researcher: Mark Reger, PhD
  • Outstanding Supervisor or Mentor: Tracy Simpson, PhD 

2015

  • Besyner Award for Lifetime Achievement: Mary M. Levenson, PhD
  • Outstanding Administrator: Jefferson D. Parker, PhD
  • Outstanding Clinician: Julie Horn, PhD
  • Outstanding Contributions in Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Bruce R. Graunke, PhD
  • Outstanding Director of Training: Zoë Proctor-Weber, PsyD, PhD
  • Outstanding Psychology Trainee: Janelle M. Painter, PhD
  • Outstanding Researcher: no nominations
  • Outstanding Supervisor or Mentor: Linda R. Mona, PhD

2014

  • Besyner Award for Lifetime Achievement: Miles McFall, PhD (Puget Sound, Seattle Division)
  • Outstanding Administrator: Joel Mitchell, PhD, ABPP (Puget Sound, American Lake Division)
  • Outstanding Clinician: Matthew Davis, PhD, MPH (Hines VA, Chicago)
  • Outstanding Contributions in Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Eric Granholm, PhD (San Diego)
  • Outstanding Director of Training: Michael Ellwood, PhD, LCP (Richmond)
  • Outstanding Psychology Trainee: David Scheinfeld, PhD (Central Texas)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Jack Tsai, PhD (West Haven)
  • Outstanding Supervisor or Mentor: Shiloh Jordan, PhD (Pacific Islands)

2013

  • Besyner Award for Lifetime Achievement: Anthony B. Campinell, PhD (Bedford)
  • Outstanding Administrator: Kim Hamlett-Berry, PhD (Central Office)
  • Outstanding Clinician: Phillip Kleespies, PhD, ABPP (Boston)
  • Outstanding Contributions in Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Jeffrey P. Burk, PhD (VACO/Gainesville)
  • Outstanding Director of Training: Emma L. Mata-Galán, PsyD (San Antonio)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Aaron Turner, PhD, ABPP (RP) (Puget Sound)
  • Outstanding Supervisor or Mentor: Sonya Norman, PhD (San Diego)
  • Outstanding Psychology Trainee: Keren Lehavot, PhD (Puget Sound)

2012

  • James Besyner Lifetime Achievement: Kathy McNamara, PhD, ABPP (Honolulu)
  • Outstanding Administrator: Steve Shea, PhD (Orlando, Fla.)
  • Outstanding Clinician: Michael Marks, PhD (Southern Arizona VA)
  • Outstanding Director of Training: John Beauvais, PhD (VA Connecticut)
  • Outstanding Contributions in Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Elizabeth Bass, PhD (Atlanta)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Steve Lash, PhD (Salem, Mass.)
  • Outstanding Supervisor or Mentor: Karen Krinsley, PhD (VA Boston)
  • Outstanding Psychology Trainee: Katherine Dixon-Gordon (Montgomery VA)

2011

  • Outstanding Researcher: Miles E. McFall, PhD
  • Outstanding Administrator: Kathleen M. Lysell, PsyD 
  • Outstanding Director of Training: R. Keith Shaw, PhD, and Anna Okonek, PhD                   
  • Outstanding Supervisor or Mentor: Linda R. Mona, PhD
  • Outstanding Contributions in Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Jay L. Cohen, PhD Outstanding
  • Psychology Trainee: Jennifer M. Craft, MA
  • James Besyner Lifetime Achievement: James K. Besyner, PhD

2010

  • Outstanding Clinician: Lisa M. Fisher, PhD (Boston)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Shira Maguen, PhD, San Francisco; Alex Sox-Harris, PhD, MS (Palo Alto, Calif.)
  • Outstanding Administrator: Bradley E. Karlin, PhD, Central Office; Daniel R. Kivlahan, PhD (Puget Sound, Wash.)
  • Outstanding Director of Training: Bernard J. Sladen, PhD (Hines VA)
  • Outstanding Psychology Trainee: Lynette J. Adams, PhD and Audra Crutchfield, PhD (Connecticut)
  • Outstanding Contribution in Psychosocial Rehabilitation: William T. Carr, PhD (Boston) and Michele A. Mick, PhD (Southern Texas Veterans Health Care System)
  • Outstanding Mentor: Richard L. Greenblatt, PhD (Hines VA)

2009

  • Outstanding Administrator: Kenneth Weingardt, PhD (Palo Alto, Calif.)
  • Outstanding Clinician: Alan L. "Dutch" Doerman PsyD (Oklahoma City) and KarenGrantz, PsyD (Louisville VA)
  • Lifetime Contribution to VA Psychology: Richard A. Carothers, PhD (Oklahoma City)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Keith Humphreys, PhD (Palo Alto, Calif.)
  • Outstanding Trainee: Federica Latta, PhD, extern, Edith Nourse (Bedford VA)
  • Outstanding Contributions to Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Jennifer E. Boyd, PhD (San Francisco, Calif.)
  • Outstanding Mentor: Douglas Lane, PhD (Puget Sound, Wash.)

2008

  • Outstanding Administrator: Kevin M. Pernicano, PhD (Louisville VA)
  • Outstanding Clinician: Richard Tingey, PhD (Long Beach, Calif.)
  • Lifetime Contribution to VA Psychology: Robert C. Gresen, PhD (Veterans Affairs Central Office)
  • Outstanding Director of Training: Jeanette Hsu, PhD (Palo Alto, Calif.)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Melissa A. Polusny, PhD (Minneapolis)
  • Outstanding Trainee: Vered Hankin and Shanna Murray, Interns, PhD (Hines VA)
  • Outstanding Contributions to Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Dolly Sadow, PhD, ABPP (Bedford VA)

2007

  • Outstanding Clinician: John Billig, PhD (Minneapolis)
  • Outstanding Director of Training: Bernadette Lauber, PhD (Pittsburgh)
  • Outstanding Trainee: Jason Johannesen, intern (VA Connecticut Healthcare System)
  • Outstanding Contributions to Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Michael Kauth, PhD (Houston)

2006

  • Outstanding Administrator: Steve Holliday, PhD, ABPP (San Antonio)
  • Outstanding Clinician: David Wakely, PhD, ABPP (Madison, Wis.)
  • Lifetime Contribution to VA Psychology: Edmund Nightingale, PhD, ABPP (Minneapolis)
  • Outstanding Directors of Training: Steve McCutcheon, PhD and JohnBaer, PhD (Seattle, Wash.)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Michele Sherman, PhD (Oklahoma City)
  • Outstanding Trainee: Kristi Van Sickle (Tampa Bay, Fla.)
  • Outstanding Contributions to Psychosocial Rehabilitation: Mo Armstrong

2005

  • Outstanding Administrator: Linda Bodie, PsyD (Cincinnati)
  • Outstanding Clinician: Pamela Fischer, PhD (Oklahoma City)
  • Outstanding Contribution to the VA Section: Richard Carothers, PhD (Oklahoma City)
  • Outstanding Director of Training: Larry Gaupp, PhD (VA Connecticut Healthcare System)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Gabriel Tan, PhD, ABPP (Houston)
  • Outstanding Trainee: Bradley Karlin, MS (Palo Alto, Calif.)
  • Outstanding Contribution in Psychosocial Contribution: Christine Wood (Hampton VA)

2004

  • Outstanding Administrator: Celia Michael, PhD (Albuquerque, N.M.)
  • Outstanding Clinician: Kathleen McNamara, PhD, ABPP (Maui, Hawai'i)
  • Outstanding Contribution to the VA Section: James K. Besyner, PhD, ABPP (Dallas)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Michael Neale, PhD (VA Connecticut Healthcare System)
  • Outstanding Director of Training: Robert W. Goldberg, PhD, ABPP (Cleveland)

2003

  • Outstanding Career Contribution to Psychology: Walter Penk, PhD, ABPP (Bedford VA)
  • Outstanding Career Contribution to Psychology: Rod Baker, PhD (San Antonio)

2002

  • Outstanding Career Contribution to Psychology: Bernhardt Blom, PhD (Chicago)
  • Outstanding Clinician: Camilla Madden, PhD (Black Hills, SD)

2001

  • Outstanding Administrator: Richard McCormick, PhD (VISN 10)
  • Outstanding Clinician: Gerald J. Strauss, PhD (Cleveland)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Kenneth Adams, PhD, ABPP (Ann Arbor, Mich.)
  • Special Achievement in Professional Photography: Bob Goldberg

2000

  • Outstanding Administrator: Patrick Boudewyns, Ph.D, ABPP (Augusta, Fla.)
  • Outstanding Clinician: Carroll Ohlde, PhD (Topek, Kan.)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Alina Suris, PhD (Dallas)
  • Outstanding contributions to the VA Section: Robert W. Goldberg, PhD, ABPP (Cleveland)
Last updated: October 2021Date created: July 2014