AP-LS Award for Best Undergraduate Paper

Recognizes an outstanding undergraduate research paper focused on the interdisciplinary study of psychology and law.

Deadline:

Sponsor: Division 41

Eligibility

To be eligible for an award, the student must be the major contributor to a project on a topic relevant to psychology and law (i.e., the student had primary responsibility for initiating and conducting the project even though the project will usually be conducted under the supervision of a mentor). Data collection should be complete. Winners will be encouraged to submit their work for presentation at the AP-LS Conference (as first authors). Students may submit their work during their first post-undergraduate year as long as the work was conducted during their undergraduate career.

How to Apply

Nominations/applications: Send one copy of each of the following:

  • APA style manuscript or thesis detailing the research to be considered for an award in less than 20 pages of text.

  • Letter of support from the student’s faculty supervisor; this letter must characterize the nature and extent of the student’s contribution to the project.

Nomination deadline

June 30 (annually)

Decision made by

AP-LS Undergraduate Paper Award Committee

Proposals will be judged based on independence, originality, contribution to field, soundness of design and analyses and quality of writing.

Awarded

Annually at the AP-LS Annual Meeting. First, second and third place winners will be determined. First place will receive an award of $500, second place $300 and third place $150. Award recipients will be strongly encouraged to attend the conference and to present a poster at the poster session in a “Winner’s Circle.”

Submissions

Submissions must be received via email (in Microsoft Word) by the committee chair on or before June 30.

Past Recipients
2018

Kajal Sachdev (Bette Bottoms)
Georgia M. Lundon (advisor: Michael Lamb)
Laura Stevens (Michael Lamb)
2017

Nicholas Michalski (advisor: Jennifer Hunt)
Weyam Fahmy (advisor: Brent Snook)
Eleanor Prince (advisor: Michael Lamb)

2016

Julian Siebert (advisor: Colin Tredoux)
Sydney Wood (advisor: Evan Mandery)
Zsofia Szojka (advisor: Michael Lamb)

2015

Hannah Phalen (advisor: Edie Greene)
Siara D. Johnson (advisor: Naomi Goldstein)
Tyler J. Plogher (advisor: Margaret Stevenson)

2014

Alex Lyon (advisors: Gail Goodman/Deborah Goldfarb)
Alan Buttars (advisor: Matt Huss)
Samantha Andrews (advisor: Michael Lamb)

2013

Dana Forman (advisor: Dave DeMatteo)
Nikoleta Despodova (advisor: Elizabeth Jeglic)
Alan Buttars (advisor: Matt Huss)

2012

Natalie Harrison (advisor: Ron Roesch)
Evan Marie Lowder (advisor: Aubrey Immelman)
Shelby Arnold (advisor: Naomi Goldstein)

2011

Devon Porter (advisor: Daniel Reisberg) and James Lant (advisor: Kimberley Clow)
Christina Stanford (advisor: Jeffrey Anastasi)

2010

Adam Blanchard (advisor: Kevin Douglas)
Darcy Burgers (advisor: Dickon Reppucci)
Jennifer Newman (advisor: Kim Roberts)

2009

Kyla Matthews (advisor: Meredith Allison)
Adana Lagerstrom (advisor Jodi Viljoen)
Alison Ryan (advisor: Daniel Krauss)

2008

Sarah McFadden
Marissa Reiter

2007

Haley Deveau
Kaitlin Bountress

2006

Hannah Dietrich 




SHARE THIS